Advertisements

Word Problem MCQs – Set-3

 

Problem 1: A general wishing to draw up his 17429 men troops in the form of a solid square, found that he had 5 men over. The number of men in the front row is;

a. 132              b. 123                   c. 142                d. 152

Correct option is a, see solution here !


 

Problem 2: Three wheels making 60,36,24,revolutions in a minute start with a certain point in their circumferences downward. They will first come all together again in the same position after;

a. 5 seconds                        b. 6 seconds                     c. 30  seconds             d.15 seconds

Correct option is a, see solution here !


 

Problem 3: You started from a place and went 4 km north and turned left and moved 2 km west. Then you again turned left and moved 2 kms. How many kilometers are you from the place you started ?

a. 4.1km        b. 2.82km           c. 6.2km               d. 10.3 km

Correct option is b, see solution here !


 

Problem 4: A’s mother is twice as old as A’s brother. A is 6 year younger to his brother, but 4 years older to his sister. If A’s sister is 15, what is his mother’s age ?

a) 40                  b) 45                        c) 51                    d) 50

Correct option is d, see solution here !


 

Problem 5: A medical student has to secure 40% marks to pass. He gets 40 marks ans fails by 80 marks. The maximum marks are;

a. 500                b, 400               c. 200            d. 300

Correct option is d, see solution here !


 

Problem 6: A sum of 24 is divided into two parts so that seven times the first part added to five times the second part makes 146, The value of the first part is ;

a. 13                   b. 11                   c. 17                     d. 7

Correct option is a, see solution here !


 

Problem 7: A grey hound peruses a hare and takes 6 leaps for every 7 leaps of hare, but 5 leaps of the hound are equal to 6 leaps of the hare. The comparison of rates of the hound and hare is ;

a. 26:25                      b. 24:25                        c. 36:35                   d. 35:36

Correct option is c, see solution here !


 

Problem 8: A gang of laborers promise to do a piece of work in 10 days, but five of them become absent. If the rest of the gang do the same work in 12 days, the original number of men is;

a. 30            b. 45            c. 25              d. 15

Correct option is a, see solution here !


 

Problem 9: If 3 men or 6 boys can do a work in 20 days, then 6 men and 8 boys shall take;

a. 6 days                 b. 8 days                          c. 10 days                     d. 7 days 

Correct option is a, see solution here !


 

Problem 10: If 4 men or 7 boys can do a work in 29 days, then 12 men and 8 boys will do the same work in;

a. 7 days          b. 8 days                     c. 9 days               d. 10 days

Correct option is a, see solution here !


  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

You may submit a MCQ or maths problem with solution tips here in the comment box below! If you could not solve anyone, you may submit a MCQ or maths problem without solution as well. We will try our level best to solve it for you!

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these <abbr title="HyperText Markup Language">HTML</abbr> tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

All original content on these pages is fingerprinted and certified by Digiprove
Insert math as
Block
Inline
Additional settings
Formula color
Text color
#333333
Type math using LaTeX
Preview
\({}\)
Nothing to preview
Insert